Presidential Elections • 2016-2024 • 100 Communities
Massachusetts remains solidly Democratic statewide, but 2024 revealed historic shifts. Of 100 Boston metro communities analyzed, 11 towns flipped to Trump while margins vary dramatically—from Cambridge's 77-point Democratic advantage to Hanson's 11-point Republican lead.
The 2024 Republican towns: Saugus (R+10), Hanson (R+11), East Bridgewater (R+10), Dracut (R+8), Hanover (R+3), Lynnfield (R+3), Pembroke (R+3), Whitman (R+2), Tewksbury (R+1), Rockland (R+0.2), and Kingston (R+0.3). Several of these flipped from Biden in 2020.
The pattern is clear: education level predicts voting more than income or race. Towns with 70%+ college graduates vote 70-85% Democratic. Working-class South Shore and Merrimack Valley communities shifted sharply rightward, with some flipping from Democratic to Republican.
Pattern classification based on 2024 Democratic vs. Republican margin (percentage points)
| Town | 2024 Harris % | 2024 Trump % | Margin | Pattern | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | 87.6% | 10.5% | D+77.1 | Strong D | MA-07 |
| Brookline | 85.0% | 12.0% | D+73.0 | Strong D | MA-08 |
| Somerville | 84.5% | 12.5% | D+72.0 | Strong D | MA-07 |
| Lexington | 77.2% | 17.6% | D+59.6 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Newton | 78.0% | 18.6% | D+59.4 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Arlington | 76.5% | 20.0% | D+56.5 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Winchester | 76.0% | 22.0% | D+54.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Belmont | 75.0% | 22.0% | D+53.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Watertown | 74.0% | 21.0% | D+53.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Randolph | 75.0% | 23.0% | D+52.0 | Strong D | MA-08 |
| Sudbury | 73.4% | 22.2% | D+51.2 | Strong D | MA-03 |
| Lincoln | 74.0% | 24.0% | D+50.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Medford | 74.0% | 24.0% | D+50.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Wellesley | 73.0% | 24.0% | D+49.0 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Natick | 72.7% | 24.5% | D+48.2 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Concord | 73.0% | 25.0% | D+48.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Needham | 72.0% | 25.0% | D+47.0 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Bedford | 73.0% | 27.0% | D+46.0 | Strong D | MA-03 |
| Sharon | 72.0% | 26.0% | D+46.0 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Harvard | 72.0% | 26.0% | D+46.0 | Strong D | MA-03 |
| Salem | 71.7% | 25.9% | D+45.8 | Strong D | MA-06 |
| Waltham | 66.0% | 22.0% | D+44.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Wayland | 71.6% | 27.6% | D+44.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Brockton | 70.5% | 27.4% | D+43.1 | Strong D | MA-08 |
| Malden | 70.0% | 28.0% | D+42.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Acton | 70.0% | 28.0% | D+42.0 | Strong D | MA-03 |
| Sherborn | 70.0% | 28.0% | D+42.0 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Weston | 69.2% | 29.0% | D+40.2 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Framingham | 68.0% | 28.0% | D+40.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Marblehead | 68.6% | 28.9% | D+39.7 | Strong D | MA-06 |
| Milton | 68.0% | 30.0% | D+38.0 | Strong D | MA-08 |
| Westwood | 68.0% | 30.0% | D+38.0 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Melrose | 68.0% | 30.0% | D+38.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Westford | 68.0% | 30.0% | D+38.0 | Strong D | MA-03 |
| Hopkinton | 68.0% | 30.0% | D+38.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Boxborough | 68.0% | 30.0% | D+38.0 | Strong D | MA-03 |
| Chelsea | 66.6% | 30.0% | D+36.6 | Strong D | MA-07 |
| Dover | 65.4% | 30.0% | D+35.4 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Medfield | 66.0% | 32.0% | D+34.0 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Andover | 66.0% | 32.0% | D+34.0 | Strong D | MA-03 |
| Holliston | 66.0% | 32.0% | D+34.0 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Manchester-by-the-Sea | 66.0% | 32.0% | D+34.0 | Strong D | MA-06 |
| Cohasset | 66.8% | 33.2% | D+33.6 | Strong D | MA-09 |
| Reading | 65.0% | 33.0% | D+32.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Hingham | 64.3% | 32.5% | D+31.8 | Strong D | MA-09 |
| Stoughton | 64.0% | 34.0% | D+30.0 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Ashland | 64.0% | 34.0% | D+30.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Westborough | 64.0% | 34.0% | D+30.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Gloucester | 64.0% | 34.0% | D+30.0 | Strong D | MA-06 |
| Swampscott | 64.0% | 35.8% | D+28.2 | Strong D | MA-06 |
| Canton | 63.0% | 35.0% | D+28.0 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Everett | 63.0% | 35.0% | D+28.0 | Strong D | MA-07 |
| Quincy | 62.0% | 35.0% | D+27.0 | Strong D | MA-08 |
| Wakefield | 62.0% | 36.0% | D+26.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Chelmsford | 62.0% | 36.0% | D+26.0 | Strong D | MA-03 |
| Burlington | 62.0% | 36.0% | D+26.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Norfolk | 62.0% | 36.0% | D+26.0 | Strong D | MA-04 |
| Northborough | 62.0% | 36.0% | D+26.0 | Strong D | MA-05 |
| Groton | 62.0% | 36.0% | D+26.0 | Strong D | MA-03 |
| Beverly | 62.7% | 37.2% | D+25.5 | Strong D | MA-06 |
| Hull | 61.0% | 36.9% | D+24.1 | Lean D | MA-09 |
| Lynn | 60.3% | 37.7% | D+22.6 | Lean D | MA-06 |
| Dedham | 60.0% | 38.0% | D+22.0 | Lean D | MA-04 |
| Stoneham | 60.0% | 38.0% | D+22.0 | Lean D | MA-05 |
| Medway | 60.0% | 38.0% | D+22.0 | Lean D | MA-04 |
| Duxbury | 59.1% | 38.0% | D+21.1 | Lean D | MA-09 |
| Danvers | 59.0% | 39.0% | D+20.0 | Lean D | MA-06 |
| Peabody | 58.0% | 40.0% | D+18.0 | Lean D | MA-06 |
| Revere | 58.0% | 40.0% | D+18.0 | Lean D | MA-07 |
| Woburn | 58.0% | 40.0% | D+18.0 | Lean D | MA-05 |
| North Andover | 58.0% | 40.0% | D+18.0 | Lean D | MA-03 |
| Scituate | 58.0% | 40.0% | D+18.0 | Lean D | MA-09 |
| Walpole | 58.0% | 40.0% | D+18.0 | Lean D | MA-04 |
| Franklin | 58.0% | 40.0% | D+18.0 | Lean D | MA-04 |
| Norwell | 55.6% | 41.5% | D+14.1 | Lean D | MA-09 |
| Norwood | 56.0% | 42.0% | D+14.0 | Lean D | MA-04 |
| Billerica | 56.0% | 42.0% | D+14.0 | Lean D | MA-03 |
| Lowell | 56.0% | 42.0% | D+14.0 | Lean D | MA-03 |
| Lawrence | 57.0% | 43.0% | D+14.0 | Lean D | MA-03 |
| Weymouth | 55.0% | 43.0% | D+12.0 | Lean D | MA-08 |
| Wilmington | 55.0% | 43.0% | D+12.0 | Lean D | MA-03 |
| North Reading | 55.0% | 43.0% | D+12.0 | Lean D | MA-05 |
| Haverhill | 54.0% | 44.0% | D+10.0 | Lean D | MA-03 |
| Groveland | 54.0% | 44.0% | D+10.0 | Lean D | MA-06 |
| Braintree | 53.2% | 46.7% | D+6.5 | Competitive | MA-08 |
| Plymouth | 52.0% | 46.0% | D+6.0 | Competitive | MA-09 |
| Marshfield | 51.6% | 46.5% | D+5.1 | Competitive | MA-09 |
| Methuen | 50.0% | 48.0% | D+2.0 | Competitive | MA-03 |
| Abington | 49.3% | 48.5% | D+0.8 | Competitive | MA-08 |
| Rockland | 49.0% | 49.2% | R+0.2 | Competitive | MA-08 |
| Kingston | 49.0% | 49.3% | R+0.3 | Competitive | MA-09 |
| Tewksbury | 48.5% | 49.3% | R+0.8 | Competitive | MA-03 |
| Whitman | 48.0% | 50.4% | R+2.4 | Competitive | MA-09 |
| Pembroke | 48.0% | 50.8% | R+2.8 | Competitive | MA-09 |
| Lynnfield | 48.0% | 50.9% | R+2.9 | Competitive | MA-06 |
| Hanover | 48.0% | 51.0% | R+3.0 | Competitive | MA-09 |
| Dracut | 45.0% | 53.0% | R+8.0 | Competitive | MA-03 |
| East Bridgewater | 44.6% | 54.6% | R+10.0 | Competitive | MA-09 |
| Saugus | 44.0% | 54.4% | R+10.4 | Lean R | MA-06 |
| Hanson | 44.0% | 54.7% | R+10.7 | Lean R | MA-09 |
U.S. House races (2018-2024) for MA-03 through MA-09. Compare presidential vs. congressional results, see split-ticket voting.
25-year analysis of MA voting patterns: education polarization, Gateway City shifts, and what it means for communities
Compare demographics, schools, prices, and voting patterns side-by-side for any Boston metro towns
Comprehensive profiles for 116 Greater Boston communities (94 towns and 22 Boston neighborhoods) with schools, prices, demographics, and honest assessments
Which towns offer the best schools per dollar? Data-driven analysis of school quality vs. home prices